X

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy 

LIP Bohinj d.o.o.respects your privacy and is committed to carefully storing personal data acquired on/through LIP Bohinj's website. We will never rent or sell any of your information to a third party or use it for other purposes. Because there are links to other non-LIP Bohinj related websites on LIP Bohinj 's information system we disclaim any responsibility for any harm resulting from the use of information on those websites.

All information received from or about any customer or potential customer or website visitor will be treated as confidential and will not be intentionally or knowingly disclosed to any other party for any reason whatsoever. This policy applies specifically to names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and all other individually identifiable information.

We use industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of personally identifiable information. While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

We do not sell, lease, or share any information with any other parties.

 

Personal data protection

This Privacy Policy, within the definition of personal data protection, governs the collection, storage and use of personal data collected by LIP Bohinj from you, when you use the website https://www.lipbohinj.si/en and related web pages that the site administrator includes in this site (further referred to as Website) and when you use the Website to fill out and submit the enquiry form, found in the footer of the Website or on the page https://www.lipbohinj.si/en/contact.

 

Owner, controller and administrator of personal data

Definition of “owner of the Website” and “controller or administrator of personal data (administrator)” within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable Slovenian Data Protection Act is: 

LIP Bohinj, d.o.o.
Ulica Tomaža Godca 5
4264 Bohinjska Bistrica
Slovenija
+386 4 5795 800
info@lipbohinj.si

 

Users and related websites of LIP Bohinj

User

User of the website is any person who, as a visitor, is using the Website

 

LIP Bohinj websites

User of Margento websites is any person who, as a visitor, uses any of the bellow listed websites:

 

Personal data: collection and the purpose of data processing

Data collected from the web forms

LIP Bohinj is collecting personal data from the Website – as long as the user voluntarily submits such data thru the use of the form located at the footer of the Website or at related webpage. The following data is collected:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • City and postal code
  • Company
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Other  details

The purpose of data collection on the Website is of the business nature, meaning that when you submit the form with the intent of business cooperation, you agree that for the purpose of further communication with you, we store your personal data in our database. We store your data based on the legitimate interest of the LIP Bohinj company to process and use your data with a purpose of further cooperation and direct marketing.

Administrator is not liable for the data and contact information as submitted by users for being correct, truthful or up to date. As a user of the Website, it is your responsibility to submit the correct and up to date information when using the Website.

 

Information about the Website use

Information about the Website use

The Website may automatically collect certain information about the user's computer hardware and software. This data is exclusively used to provide general statistical information about the Website use. This data may include:

  • IP address of the device used to access the Website
  • Type of browser,
  • Domain name,
  • Access time
  • Addresses of the web pages visited on our Website

This data is collected thru the use of cookies. Use of cookies, their administration and deletion, is further described in the related text.

 

Consent

The personal data you provide by submitting any of our forms from any of our websites is processed with your explicit and unequivocal consent based on article 6 (1), (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You consent to personal data processing by the LIP BOHINJ when using the Website and clicking “Submit” on the web form pages. The administrator will provide an option for your consent whenever necessary without the confirmation window   User's personal consent is the exercise of their free will that their personal data can be processed for a certain purpose, based on information provided and guaranteed by the administrator in this privacy policy.

In addition, the user specifically agrees, without limitations, with his personal data being processed for the purpose of pre-contractual processes and contract signing and fulfillment, as well as, without limitations, for post-contract processes.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a written notice to us by regular mail or to our email address at 

info@lipbohinj.si. In such a case, we will not use your personal data for purposes described in the above paragraph anymore. Such withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data prior to your withdrawal.

 

Your rights

In accordance with the current law and the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to access, amend, delete (the right to be forgotten), and port your data and restrict the processing of your data and have the right to object at any moment.


If you would like to exercise any of your rights or to make a formal complaint regarding how the LIP Bohinj have processed your personal data, you can contact us by sending as a written notice to LIP Bohinj, d.o.o.,Ulica Tomaža Godca 5, 4264 Bohinjska Bistrica, Slovenija or to our email address info@lipbohinj.si.

Your request will be analyzed and answered in accordance with the GDPR. 

If you believe the processing of your personal data has violated applicable data protection laws you may file a complaint with the competent government authority:

Informacijski pooblaščenec Republike Slovenije (Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, phone: 01 230 97 30, fax: 01 230 97 78, email: gp.ip@ip-rs.si).

 

Data retention periods


Data collected by the Website administrator is retained for the use of the administrator in accordance with the terms and purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Personal data is stored on the Website (as enquiries or contact forms) and in cases of additional processing and communication with the user, on related other databases of the company (such as CRM, software for merchandise management etc.).

 

Data retention periods may be subject to regulation in sector legislation (e.g. accounting, tax). Different sector legislation provides for mandatory retention periods which require the LIP Bohinj to delete personal data after the expiry of the data retention period.  

About cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user's identification card, which tell a web site when the user has returned. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

What is the purpose of cookies?

Cookies make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a web site to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping cart or to remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit. Web sites use cookies mainly because they save time and make the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable. Web sites often use cookies for the purposes of collecting demographic information about their users. Cookies enable web sites to monitor their users' web surfing habits and profile them for marketing purposes (for example, to find out which products or services they are interested in and send them targeted advertisements).The time of expiry of a cookie can be set when the cookie is created. By default the cookie is destroyed when the current browser window is closed, but it can be made to persist for an arbitrary length of time after that.

 

List of cookies used on this website 

1. Our own cookies 

Cookie

Duration

Description

EuCookieLaw

1 year

Remembers cookie consent policy preferences

ASP.NET_SessionId

Session

Identifies session of users' visit

Google Analytics

_utma

2 year

Google Analytics

Anonymously tracks use of website Cookie is set or updated on any page visited.

_utmb

30 minutes

Google Analytics

Anonymously tracks use of website Cookie is set or updated on any page visited

_utmz

6 months

Google Analytics

Anonymously tracks use of website Cookie is set or updated on any page visited

_utmc

Session

Google Analytics

Anonymously tracks use of website Cookie is set or updated on any page visited

 

2. 3rd party cookies 

Cookie

Duration

Description

_utma

2 years

Isuu.com publications

_utmb

1 hour

Isuu.com publications

_utmz

6 months

Isuu.com publications

_qca

18 months

Isuu.com publications

iutk

Permanent

Isuu.com publications

mc

18 months

Quantserve.com

 

By the use of this website you agree with the use od cookies that will be placed on your computer or mobile device.

  

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Users can set their device browsers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. You can also prevent Google Analytics to track you here.

 

Copyright

This website is managed by LIP Bohinj, who is also the exclusive owner of the material featured on this website (https://www.lipbohinj.si/en/) This material can only be used for non-commercial purposes but must retain all copyright and other proprietary notices. Any reproduction, distribution or other use of this material is prohibited.

LIP Bohinj reserves the right to make any changes to these contents.

 

Disclaimer


LIP Bohinj undertakes to devote all its efforts to ensuring that the information provided on this website is truthful and updated. However, it does not assume any responsibility for its accuracy, comprehensiveness nor for any damages occurring from its use. LIP Bohinj also does not assume any responsibility for damage caused by information contained on this website. LIP Bohinj does not assume any responsibility for possible viruses which could be transferred from this website and recommends that users take appropriate precautions to scan for viruses before downloading from this website.

LIP Bohinj is not responsible for occasional non-functioning of this website, possible inaccuracy of information nor for possible damage caused by the use of inaccurate or incomplete information. LIP Bohinj or any other legal or natural person who participated in the creation of this website is not liable for any damages arising from access to, use of or inability to use information provided on this website, or for any mistakes or deficiencies in its contents.

We reserve the right to direct visitors to other websites and do not assume any responsibility for the contents thereof.

For any additional information or authorisations, please contact us at:

 

LIP Bohinj, d.o.o.
Ulica Tomaža Godca 5
4264 Bohinjska Bistrica
Slovenija
Tel: +386 4 5795 800
info@lipbohinj.si

 

Validity

The personal privacy policy on this Website is in force from May 25, 2018 and can be changed or amended at any time.

 

 

LIP BOHINJ, d.o.o.

Ulica Tomaža Godca 5
SI-4264 Bohinjska Bistrica